Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Childcare Bookings Limited we recognize that privacy is important. While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your confidential information.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR)

Who are we?

Childcare Bookings Limited is the data controller and this means that it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process this personal data?

Childcare Bookings Limited complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data: by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that sufficient technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use this personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you
  • Making the sites or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information
  • Providing our services
  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network
  • Protecting our rights or property and that of our users
  • Developing new services
  • Administration of Billing and Financial Records
  • Processing of Credit / Debit Cards and Direct Debits
  • To provide Technical Support where necessary
  • To keep you informed of our latest promotions, news and events.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared following our Confidentiality and Client Access to Records and Information Sharing policies. You can request to view a copy of these by getting in touch at www.childcarebookings.co.uk

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the Guide to Data Protection – Principle 5: Retaining Personal Data. We retain all records while you have on-going services with us, if you do not have any services with us your data may be held for a period of up to 2 years.

Information Sharing

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent
  • Sharing the information with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:
    (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request,
    (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof,
    (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or
    (d) protect against harm to rights, property or safety, of our users, us or the public as required or permitted by law
  • We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users by demographic. Such information does not identify you individually.
  • As permitted and described in the respective terms of service of each of our services and in the Childcare Bookings Limited Legal Agreements.

Support

To allow us to support you fully, we reserve the right to share access to our providers, our providers are:

Rackspace US INC, UKFast.Net , P.D.R Solutions (U.S) LLC, 123 Reg , Comodo Group INC.

We grant the following types of access to allow our provider access to support Childcare Bookings Limited and yourself, this includes:

– Access to our Servers
– Access to your CMS for us to support you

Project Management

We use a variety of tools to manage your project throughout its life with us, this includes relaying your information onto Third Party Software for internal use only, these include: Trello, Slack, Google Drive, One Drive, Dropbox. Please refer to these sites’ individual privacy policies for further information.

Social Media

This website does include social media sharing buttons to 3rd party sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn, which may set 3rd party cookies. Please refer to these sites’ individual privacy policies for further information.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

  • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.
  • Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.
  • The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gid, _gat, AMP_TOKEN, _gav_, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv].
  • The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.
  • Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

No-Spam Policy

We have a strict No-Spam Policy prohibiting the use of any data collected to send spam. We will not sell any contact information to third parties.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use our services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and to correct this data if it is inaccurate.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Consent Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact us in the first instance on 08000 388110 or by email [email protected] or in writing to Childcare Bookings Limited , 2 Delaware Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 3UX, United Kingdom.

Legal framework

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about what data is being collected, how and why it is being used and any 3rd parties that rely on the information.

The right of access

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.

The right to rectification

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The right to erasure

Where the data we hold is not required for legal or medical record keeping you may request that it is erased.

The right to restrict processing

If you believe the data we are processing is incorrect you may request that the data is no longer processed until corrected.

The right to data portability

You may request that the data you have provided be transferred to another data controller in a machine readable format.

The right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

Not currently utilised by Childcare Bookings Limited client services

Further information can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office website https://ico.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office help line on 0303 123 1113

Call our team on 01444 523335
Share This